CUNY libraries statistics 2018-2019 (archive)

Total print monograph bib records in Aleph (title count) to answer ACRL Q40 physical

These numbers were compiled using the following CCL in Aleph: 

wow=xx and wfm=(bk or mu) not wpd=(c or h) not wfs=m not wst=suppressed or circ [title count]

Searches run: 7/5/19

SFX report run by OLS, includes   centrally provided (AL) e-books.   ACRL Q40 electronic.

Report complete Feb. 2020

Total print items records in Aleph (items count)

Aleph report physical_type_count: items for each campus with material type BOOK, ISSBD, MANUS, SCO.  Add to this number a count of any serial volumes that do not have an item record. This is your answer for ACRL Q40a

Collection Items Count (Physical)

Report Date: July 2019

NOTE: All active physical items, not including electronic resources. Excluded item statuses: CA, CL, CN, EB, ER, LO, LP, MI, MT, NA, NP, NR, OR, OI, ON, RP, SE, SU, WD.

Physical Media bib counts (includes microforms)

wow=xx and wpd=(a or d or f or g or k or m or s or v) not WST=SUPPRESSED plus a count of microform based on collection codes each campus provided: 

For example: (wow=xx and wcl=mfilm or micro or docch or docfc not wfm=se not wpd=h) or (wow=xx and wpd=h not wcl=mfilm or micro or docch or docfc not wfm=se) not wst=suppressed   

[(non-serial non-microform bibs with microform holdings) + (non-serial microform bibs with non-microform holding)]

*Excludes suppressed bibs -- If you wish to include them, use the CCL search above minus the "not wst=suppressed"

*As of July 2019

Title counts for streaming some media collections listed on ERAC survey 2018-19.  Please also include streaming media collections not included here if you subscribe.

Alexander Street Press:  Download "bibliography" for each collection to get a list of titles or use the number found in the brochure etc. :A complete list of audio and video collections can be found here: http://alexanderstreet.com/AZtextlist. (Video collection only: http://alexanderstreet.com/allVideoTextLis)

DRAM:  detailed here: http://www.dramonline.org/page/collection-development

Films on Demand -- this page lists title counts for different academic collections.

Kanopy:  If using PDA/DDA, only include titles you have licensed

Naxos Music Library: 148,060-- found here: https://www.naxosmusiclibrary.com/home.asp

Serial records in Aleph: ​wow=xx and wfm=se not wpd=c not wst=suppressed

wow=xx and wfm=se not wpd=c not wst=suppressed

*Command search in Aleph 7-5-19

*Excludes suppressed bibs

*Includes serial microforms

*Count only once if title is available in both print and microforms.

E-journal count generated by OLS using SFX -- November 2019

Updated November 2019

CAMPUS

These numbers are for FY 2018-19. They answer Q45b in the ACRL survey but are NOT included in the total for library collection expenditures.