See ACRL instructions (pp. 11-14)
| Question | Explanation |
|
40A Books -physical (title count)
|
This is a print title count. Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics
Path in Alma analytics. Location/Shared Folders /Community /Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL The report is called: ACRL IPEDS Q40A Physical Books [title count] |
|
40B Books- electronic |
See Tab 1 for instructions for retrieving an e-book title count using Alma Analytics. Subtract from this total Internet Archives e-books, listed as an electronic collection. Add NZ ebook total from tab 1 to IZ report from analytics |
|
40a Books - physical (volume count) |
This is a print volume count. Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics Path in Alma analytics: Location/Shared Folders /Community /Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL Q40a Volume count |
|
41 Databases (column B digital/electronic) |
Count CUNY and locally licensed databases, both bibliographic and full text, on your A-Z list.
DO NOT include individual titles such as the NYTimes digital or the Chronicle of Higher Education; count those as part of 43B. There is not a report in CUNY's ACRL analytics folder. However, you can find reports in Alma analytics but might will want to modify them because they include multiple years of the same title -- Springer Physics and Astronomy ebooks has a line for each year 2009-2013. It is probably easier to adjust from last year's number. |
|
42A Media (physical) |
Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics Path in Alma analytics: Location/Shared Folders /Community /Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL Q42A Media - Physical |
| 42B Media (digital/electronic) |
Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics Path in Alma analytics: Location/Shared Folders /Community /Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL Q40B Media - Digital / Electronic. -- this will include AVON and other media collections that have been turned on in your IZ In addition, Tab 2 includes title counts for different vendors whose collections may not be activated in Alma. It is NOT a complete list. It includes links to vendor websites which list title counts for streaming media collections. If yours isn't listed, please reach out to the vendor. Sum up title counts for collections your campus subscribes to, found on the ERAC survey.
|
| 43A Serials Physical |
Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics Path in Alma analytics: Location/Shared Folders /Community /Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL Q43A Physical Serials |
| 43B Serials digital/electronic |
Add NZ ej-ournal total from tab 3 to IZ report from analytics Use See Tab 3 for instructions for retrieving an e-serials title count using Alma Analytics., The count includes open access titles searchable through OneSearch. |
|
45 External Contributions from Consortia/Networks 45A (physical) please enter -1 45B (digital electronic) Report your campus total from Tab 4 External Expenditures above. |
|
To retrieve the number of e-books for your campus do an Advanced Search in ALMA in the Institutional Zone with the following Resource Types : Book - Digital, Book - Electronic, Atlas - Electronic, Manuscripts - Electronic, and Notated music - Electronic (picture below). Run the search in your IZ then change the Search Scope to Combined Results.
Watch this Video to help you navigate the Advanced Search in Alma
Adjust the numbers as you wish (you will probably want to remove the Internet Archives).
Alexander Street Press: Download "bibliography" for each collection to get a list of titles or use the number found in the brochure etc. :A complete list of audio and video collections can be found here: http://alexanderstreet.com/AZtextlist. (Video collection only: http://alexanderstreet.com/allVideoTextLis)
DRAM: detailed here: http://www.dramonline.org/page/collection-development
Films on Demand -- this page lists title counts for different academic collections.
Kanopy: If using PDA/DDA, only include titles you have licensed
Naxos Music Library: 157,916-- found here: https://www.naxosmusiclibrary.com/home.asp
Open this report in Alma analytics, ACRL Q43B Serials - Digital/Electronic
Here is the path in Alma Analytics:
/shared/Community/Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL/ ACRL Q43B Serials - Digital/Electronic
Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics
Find your campus numbers for e-journals and adjust if you wish.
Next add this number to total e-journals from the NZ: 150,806 (as of 12/15/21, see screen shot below to see how we got this number)
The total of your IZ e-journals and the NZ e-journals is your answer for Q43 electronic serials/journals.
Below is a screenshot that shows how we retrieved the NZ number for all campuses:
External expenditures report -- this report includes money spent by OLS on behalf of CUNY campus libraries for FY 2020-21. Posted January 2022.
Have a question? Other CUNY Librarians might, too! Post it to the Survey Group listserv!