CUNY libraries statistics 2019-2020 (Archive)

Total print monograph bib records in Aleph (title count) to answer ACRL Q40 physical

These numbers were compiled using the following CCL in Aleph: 

wow=xx and wfm=(bk or mu) not wpd=(c or h) not wfs=m not wst=suppressed or circ [title count]

Searches run: July 2020

To retrieve the number of e-books for your campus.

Open this report in Alma analytics, 40 Column B. Digital/Electronic Books (include government documents) 43 Column B Digital/Electronic Serials. 

Here is the path in Alma Analytics:

/shared/Community/Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL/Shortcut to 43 Column B. Digital\/Electronic Serials 

Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics

Find your campus numbers for e-books and adjust as you wish (you will probably want to remove the Internet Archives).

Next add this number to total e-books from the NZ: 882,000  (as of 12/16/20, see screen shot below to see how we got this number)

The total of your IZ e-books and the NZ e-books is your answer for Q40 electronic books.

In Alma, go to Analytics, Design analytics, Catalog, Community, Consortia, CUNY and open this report:

shared/Community/Reports/Consortia/CUNY
ACRL IPEDS Q40a Volume Count

Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics

Report the Grand Total

If your campus prefers a different method of tracking physical volumes, please report this number instead.

Physical Media bib counts (includes microforms)

wow=xx and wpd=(a or d or f or g or k or m or s or v) not WST=SUPPRESSED plus a count of microform based on collection codes each campus provided: 

For example: (wow=xx and wcl=mfilm or micro or docch or docfc not wfm=se not wpd=h) or (wow=xx and wpd=h not wcl=mfilm or micro or docch or docfc not wfm=se) not wst=suppressed   

[(non-serial non-microform bibs with microform holdings) + (non-serial microform bibs with non-microform holding)]

*Excludes suppressed bibs -- If you wish to include them, use the CCL search above minus the "not wst=suppressed"

*As of July 2020

Title counts for streaming some media collections listed on ERAC survey 2019-20.  Please also include streaming media collections not included here if you subscribe.

Alexander Street Press:  Download "bibliography" for each collection to get a list of titles or use the number found in the brochure etc. :A complete list of audio and video collections can be found here: http://alexanderstreet.com/AZtextlist. (Video collection only: http://alexanderstreet.com/allVideoTextLis)

DRAM:  detailed here: http://www.dramonline.org/page/collection-development

Films on Demand -- this page lists title counts for different academic collections.

Kanopy:  If using PDA/DDA, only include titles you have licensed

Naxos Music Library: 157,916-- found here: https://www.naxosmusiclibrary.com/home.asp

Serial records in Aleph: ​wow=xx and wfm=se not wpd=c not wst=suppressed

wow=xx and wfm=se not wpd=c not wst=suppressed

*Command search in Aleph July 2020

*Excludes suppressed bibs

*Includes serial microforms

*Count only once if title is available in both print and microforms.

Open this report in Alma analytics, 40 Column B. Digital/Electronic Books (include government documents) 43 Column B Digital/Electronic Serials. 

Here is the path in Alma Analytics:

/shared/Community/Reports/Consortia/CUNY/ACRL IPEDS AL/Shortcut to 43 Column B. Digital\/Electronic Serials 

Watch this video to help you navigate to this report in Alma Analytics

Find your campus numbers for e-journals and adjust if you wish.

Next add this number to total e-journals from the NZ: 185,000 (as of 12/16/20, see screen shot below to see how we got this number)

The total of your IZ e-journals and the NZ e-journals is your answer for Q43 electronic serials/journals.

Below is a screenshot that shows how we retrieved the NZ number for all campuses: 

CAMPUS

This number is for FY 2019-20. It answers Q45b (digital) on the ACRL survey. This number is NOT included in the total for library collection expenditures.